CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F89952

Mr. Patrick Fullum
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of comforter shells from China or Pakistan

Dear Mr. Fullum:

In your letter dated July 19, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Simplex Textiles.

You submitted a sample of a shell. It is made from a 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. The plain white shell, which measures approximately 86 x 97 inches, is sewn on three sides and open on the fourth. The two finished corners have been rounded and there are 3-inch long ribbon ties near each corner. You have indicated that these shells will be used to make duvets or comforters. After importation, the shells will be stuffed with a polyester filling and sewn closed. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the comforter shells will be 6307.90.8995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton: other: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The comforter shells fall within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Pakistan falling within textile category designation 362 are not subject to quota and do not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division